Monday, August 24, 2009

Well hello...long time no, er...blog! OMG, has it really been...wow. April. What can I say? Life's been pretty busy. And at least you were spared the tedious saga of us selling our old house and buying our present one. Much happier here, away from that sucky house in that sucky street with those sucky neighbours. The kittehs think all their Christmases have come at once, with a great big jungly backyard to fossick around in. We've discovered that they like paddling...we can't keep them out of this thing! I tried to get a pic of him actually in the water but he wouldn't co-operate.



So yeah...stitching. Apart from doing lots of designing I've still been stitching on other stuff when I get the time.

First up, a small Happy Dance...I finished this last night. It's 'Boys & Bugs' from Country Cottage Needleworks, on PTP 'Confetti' cashel. On reflection it probably wasn't the best fabric choice for this piece but meh...it only took 3 days to stitch. I really should add more quickie designs to my stash to give me a fast HD when I start burning out on big designs.



April's Blue Diamond's up next. Remember this one? I thought that white was gonna kill me. Seriously. Is it possible to die from boredom? But she's getting close to a finish and she was worth the tedium...she's really pretty in real life, so sparkly. And I haven't even put any beads on yet! There's about a gazillon to go on...next time she's out on the Qsnaps I should have a finish. Only a ribbon, a few flowers, some backstitch and the beads to go!


Small progress on Pompeii...it feels like this has been a WIP forever. I'm absolutely determined that it won't become a UFO though. I really DO want to finish it. Not least so I can justify starting another Chatelaine. I thought it might move faster once I got that last damned villa out of the way, but noooo. I've been pretty good at resisting them lately, but I'm blown away by Caribbean Mandala - I'm hoping to get the kit for Christmas! Meanwhile I still have Evening In The Park and a couple of others kitted up and waiting...not to mention my poor neglected Taj...

5 comments:

Daffycat said...

Welcome back, Gill!

GoldenAngelsWorks said...

Welcome back and what beautiful stitching!

stitchinfiend said...

Good to have you back. You stitching looks beautiful as always.

Doris said...

welcome!! lovely stitching..and your cat look really happy there.

Cindy F. said...

WOOHOO!! Congrats on leaving your "sucky" house and neighbors:) Hope you're loving your new home!
and Congrats on your adorable finish! Too cute!
Beautiful progress on your wips! They are amazing Gill!!!